+1 (514) 858-9994 info@jnpsoftsolutions.com

Privacy Policy of JNPSoft

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of JNPSoft. The use of the Internet pages of JNPSoft is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Québec Privacy Act), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to JNPSoft. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, JNPSoft has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

 

Content

 

  1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of JNPSoft is based on the terms used by the Canadian legislator for the adoption of the PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act. Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal data
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject
Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c) Processing
Processingis any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording,organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Profiling
Profilingmeans any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular toanalyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

f)Pseudonymisation
Pseudonymisationis the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller or controller responsible for the processing
Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by State law.

h) Processor
Processoris a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) Recipient
Recipientis a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance withState law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

j) Third party
Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, areauthorisedto process personal data.

k) Consent
Consentof the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

  1. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act, other data protection laws applicable in Canada and other provisions related to data protection is:

JNPSoft
Address:5000 Iberville, Suite 205Montreal, Quebec, H2H2S6
Phone: 514.858.9994
Email:  
info@jnpsoftsolutions.com
Website
:  www.jnpsoft.com

 

  1. Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer of the controller is:

Data Protection Officer: Uzma Yasmin
JNPSoft
Address: 5000 Iberville, Suite 205, Montreal, Quebec, H2H2S6
Phone:  
514.858.9994
Email:  uyasmin@jnpsoftsolutions.com
Website:
  www.jnpsoft.com

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

 

  1. Cookies

JNPSoft website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID.
A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID.
By using cookies, JNPSoft can provide users of this website with user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interests of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his access data each time he visits the website because recognition is performed by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart with a cookie.
An affected person can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time with the appropriate setting of the Internet browser used; and this permanently prevents the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software program. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If a person deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable under certain conditions.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act. The legitimate interest in the processing of personal data lies in the purposes described above. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act if the user has given his consent.

 

  1. Collection of general data and information

JNPSoft website collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by a person or an automated system. This general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used can be recorded, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-sites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used to avert dangers in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, JNPSoft does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is needed (1) to correctly deliver the content of our website, (2) to optimise the content and advertising of our website, (3) to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by JNPSoft both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by the person concerned.
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act. The legitimate interest lies in the purposes of data processing described above.
The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended. In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after 7 days at the latest. A storage going beyond this is possible. In this case the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

 

  1. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller by providing personal data. The personal data transmitted to the data controller is determined by the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the data subject shall be collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the data controller and for its own purposes. The controller may arrange for the data to be disclosed to one or more processors, such as a parcel service provider, who will also use the personal data solely for internal purposes attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the data controller, the IP address assigned to the data subject by the Internet service provider (ISP) and the date and time of registration are stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that it is necessary to prevent the abuse of our services; and, if needed, these data make it possible to clear up committed crimes. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary to safeguard the data controller. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so or unless the data is used for criminal prosecution.
The registration of the data subject by voluntarily providing personal data serves the purpose of the data controller to offer the data subject contents or services which, due to their nature, can only be offered to registered users.
The legal basis for the processing of the data is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act if the user has given his consent. If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act.
Registered persons are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the database of the data controller. If the data are necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, a premature deletion of the data is only possible insofar as contractual or legal obligations do not stand in the way of a deletion.
The data controller shall provide any data subject at any time upon request the information as to which personal data relating to the data subject are stored. Furthermore, the data controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or notice of the data subject, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. The entire staff of the controller shall be available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

 

  1. Subscription to our newsletters

On JNPSoft website, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company’s newsletter. The personal data that is transferred to the person responsible for processing orders for the newsletter results from the input mask used for this purpose.

JNPSoft informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about offers from the company. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the person concerned if (1) the person concerned has a valid e-mail address and (2) the person concerned registers to receive the newsletter. For legal reasons as part of the double opt-in procedure, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered for the first time by a person concerned for the purpose of receiving the newsletter. This confirmation e-mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address as the person concerned has authorised the receipt of the newsletter.
When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) to the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date; it therefore serves to legally safeguard the data controller.
The personal data collected as part of newsletter registration will only be used to send our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation or registration of the newsletter service. This might be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offering or the technical conditions. The personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties.
The legal basis for the processing of data by the user after registration for the newsletter is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act if the user has given his consent.
The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has given us for the newsletter dispatch, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking your consent, you will find a corresponding link in every newsletter. It is also possible at any time to unsubscribe from the newsletter dispatch directly on the website of the data controller or to inform the data controller of this in another way.
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The user’s e-mail address will therefore be stored as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

 

  1. Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of JNPSoft contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, JNPSoft may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.
Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. JNPSoft automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

 

  1. Contact possibility via the website

Due to legal regulations, JNPSoft website contains information that enables rapid electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us. This includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject shall be automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for processing the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act . If the purpose of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act . The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified.
The data subject can revoke his/her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If he/she contacts us by e-mail, he/she can object to the storage of his/her personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

 

  1. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the Canadian legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.
If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the Canadian legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

 

  1. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation
Every data subject shall have the right, granted by the Canadian regulator, to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data relating to the data subject are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b) Right of access
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the Canadian regulator, to obtain at any time, free of charge, from the controller, information on the personal data relating to that person which have been stored and a copy of that information. In addition, the Canadian regulator has provided that the data subject has the right to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to the correction or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or to the limitation of the processing carried out by the controller or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved, the scope and the intended effects of such processing on the data subject

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

(c) Right of rectification
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the Canadian directive and regulation maker, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning that person. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right, regarding the purposes of the processing, to demand the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.
If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)
Any person data subject to the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the Canadian regulator, to require the controller to erase without delay personal data concerning him which are subject to one of the following conditions and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws his consent on which the processing was based pursuant to PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing under PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing under PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act.
  • Personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information provider services offered pursuant to PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act.

If one of the above reasons applies and a person concerned wishes to have personal data stored at JNPSoft deleted, he or she can contact an employee of the controller at any time. The employee of JNPSoft will arrange for the request for deletion to be complied with immediately.
If the personal data have been made public by JNPSoft and if our company as the person responsible is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act, JNPSoft shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other persons responsible for data processing who process the published personal data that the person concerned has requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data from these other persons responsible for data processing, insofar as the processing is not necessary. The employee of JNPSoft will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

(e) Right to limitation of processing
Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the Canadian regulator, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, and for a time that allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and a person concerned wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at JNPSoft, he can contact an employee of the controller at any time. The employee of JNPSoft will initiate the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data transferability
Any data subject involved in the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the Canadian directive and regulation, to obtain personal data concerning him or her that have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. The data subject shall also have the right to communicate such data to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent referredto in PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act and that the processing is carried out by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
Furthermore, when exercising his right to data transferability pursuant to PIPEDAand Québec Privacy Act , the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not impair the rights and freedoms of other persons.
In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an employee of JNPSoft at any time.

(g) Right of appeal
Any person to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the Canadian regulator, to object at any time, for reasons related to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
JNPSoft will no longer process the personal data in the event of objection unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If JNPSoft processes personal data in order to conduct direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling in so far as it is related to such direct marketing. If the person concerned objects to JNPSoft processing the data for purposes of direct marketing, JNPSoft will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.
In addition, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to him by JNPSoft for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to  PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act for reasons arising from his particular situation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.
In order to exercise the right to object, the person concerned may contact any employee of JNPSoft or another employee directly. The data subject shall also be free to exercise his right of objection in relation to the use of information provider services.

h) Right to revoke consent under data protection law
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the Canadian directive and regulation maker, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time do so by contacting an employee of the controller.

 (i) the right to complain to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of presumed infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act .
The supervisory authority with which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act .

 

  1. Data protection for applications and the application procedures

The data controller collects and processes the personal data of job applicants for the purpose of processing the applications; an external service provider is used to process the applicant data on our behalf in accordance with PIPEDA and Québec Privacy Act .
Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case where an applicant sends the relevant application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transferred data shall be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in accordance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude a contract of employment with the candidate, the application file shall be automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion conflicts with any other legitimate interests of the controller.

 

  1. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Facebook

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.
If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the “Like” button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.
Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.
The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

 

  1. Data protection provisions about the application and use of LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people in more than 200 countries use LinkedIn. Thus, LinkedIn is currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.
With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding LinkedIn component of LinkedIn. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.
If the data subject is logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, LinkedIn detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.
LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such a transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made.
LinkedIn provides under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.
Tools from the following third parties are used:

  • Piwik PRO Marketing Suite Cloud – Intercom, operated by Intercom Inc. (data hosted in the USA). Intercom Inc. operates under the EU-US Privacy Shield and is currently certified accordingly (Art. 46 Para. 2 lit. f) in conjunction with Art. 42 Para. 1 DS-GVO).

The data are stored in reports for a period of 2 years for raw data and 3 years for aggregated data.
(Purpose of data processing: analysis, conversion tracking on the basis of your consent)
Further information and Piwik’s current privacy policy can be found at: https://piwik.pro/privacy-policy/.

 

  1. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 280 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.
With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.
If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.
Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in on Twitter at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.
The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

 

  1. Privacy policy regarding the use and application of Google Analytics

The data controller has integrated Google Analytics on this website.
This is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. The analysis of your use of the website is made possible by the fact that so-called “cookies” are stored on your computer, which then generate information about your use of the website and forward it to Google Inc.
As the operator of this website, we have a “legitimate interest” in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and set Google Analytics cookies.
In general a shortened version of your IP address is forwarded to Google Server. In exceptional cases, the complete IP address can also be forwarded. Google uses this information on our behalf to create a report on user behavior on our pages.
The IP address determined by Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your computer, you can make the appropriate settings in your browser. Unfortunately, this can result in limited use of our pages. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website: Deactivate Google Analytics
The operating company of Google Analytics is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/en and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de&gl=en respectively.
We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “anonymizeIp” in order to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

  1. Privacy policy regarding the use of Google Tag Manager

For our website we use the Google Tag Manager from Google Inc. This tag manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. With the Google Tag Manager we can centrally install and manage code sections of various tracking tools we use on our website.
In this privacy policy we would like to explain in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and how we process data.
What is the Google Tag Manager?
The Google Tag Manager is an organization tool that allows us to centrally integrate and manage website tags through a single user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. For this purpose JavaScript code sections are inserted into the source code of our website. The tags often come from Google internal products like Google Ads or Google Analytics, but also tags from other companies can be integrated and managed via the manager. Such tags perform different tasks. They can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, integrate buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.
Why do we use the Google Tag Manager for our website?
As they say: Organization is half the battle! And that of course also applies to the maintenance of our website. To make our website as good as possible for you and all people interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The data collected by these tools show us what interests you most, where we can improve our services and to which people we should still show our offers. And for this tracking to work, we have to integrate appropriate JavaScript codes into our website. In principle, we could integrate each code section of the individual tracking tools separately into our source code. However, this requires a relatively large amount of time and it is easy to lose track. Therefore we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily integrate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. Furthermore, the Google Tag Manager offers an easy to use user interface and no programming skills are required. So we manage to keep order in our tag jungle.
What data is stored by Google Tag Manager?
The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set cookies and does not store any data. It acts as a mere “manager” of the implemented tags. The data captures the individual tags of the different web analysis tools. In the Google Tag Manager, the data is virtually routed to the individual tracking tools and not stored.
However, the situation is completely different with the tags of the various web analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, different data about your web behavior is usually collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies. For this purpose, please read our data protection texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.
In the account settings of the Tag Manager we have allowed Google to receive anonymized data from us. However, this only concerns the use and usage of our Tag Manager and not your data, which is stored via the code sections. We allow Google and others to receive selected data in anonymized form. We thus agree to the anonymous transfer of our website data. Despite long research, we were not able to find out exactly which summarized and anonymous data is forwarded. In any case, Google will delete all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. In benchmarking, our own results are compared with those of our competitors. Based on the collected information, processes can be optimized.
How long and where is the data stored?
When Google stores data, this data is stored on its own Google servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most of them are located in America. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can find out exactly where the Google servers are located.
How long the individual tracking tools store data about you can be found in our individual privacy texts for each tool.
How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
The Google Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies, but manages tags of different tracking websites. In our privacy policy for each tracking tool, you will find detailed information on how to delete or manage your data.
If you want to learn more about the Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

 

  1. Privacy policy regarding the use of Google Fonts

The data controller has integrated Google Fonts on this website.
Google Fonts is an interactive directory with more than 800 fonts that Google makes available for free use. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com.
The use of Google Fonts is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers, so this constitutes a “legitimate interest” in the processing of personal data.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google Inc., its agents and third parties.
Each Google Font request automatically transmits information such as IP address, language settings, browser screen resolution, browser version and browser name to the Google servers.
The operating company of Google Fonts is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=311124635.
You can also find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

  1. The duration of storage of personal data

The personal data will be stored for as long as the legal or contractually agreed retention periods require. After this period has expired, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted unless they are no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract.

 

  1. Legal or contractual provisions governing the provision of personal data; requirement for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the personal data

We inform you that the provision of personal data is in part required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a person concerned makes personal data available to us which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data when our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded with the data subject. Before the data subject provides personal data, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee informs the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what consequences the non-availability of the personal data would have.

 

  1. Amendment of this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be subject to change if new legal requirements make it necessary.
Montreal, Canada, November 16th 2020